9:30 - 12:30pm
TUTORIAL: Instruction-Level Abstraction (ILA) methodology- Presenters: Sharad Malik (Princeton), Zach Tatlock (University of Washington), Bo-Yuan Huang (Intel)
9:30 - 10:10am
ILA Overview
10:10 - 10:25am
Break
10:25am - 12:30pm
ILA Use Cases: Simulation and Co-simulation, Formal Hardware Verification, Memory Consistency, Compilation to Accelerators
12:30 - 2:00pm
Lunch
2:00 - 5:30pm
WORKSHOP: Driving Architecture Specialization with Benchmarks for Emerging Applications
2:00 - 2:15pm
Opening Remarks
2:15 - 3pm
Panel: "Best practices in benchmark development and adoption"
Moderator: Sharad Malik (Princeton)
Panelists: Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Valeria Bertacco (University of Michigan), Todd Austin (University of Michigan), Zach Tatlock (University of Washington)
3:00 - 3:15pm
Break
3:15 - 5:00pm
Presentations by benchmark developers
Moderator: Zach Tatlock (University of Washington)
3:15 - 3:30pm
"Data center applications: Past, Present, Future" - Sara Mahdizadeh Shahri (University of Michigan)
3:30 - 3:45pm
“MLPerf Tiny” - Colby Banbury (Harvard)
3:45 - 4:00pm
"Dygraph: Developing a Benchmark Backwards" - Andrew McCrabb (University of Michigan)
4:00 - 4:15pm
Break
4:15 - 4:30pm
"FPBench: specifying the behavior of numerical programs" - Bill Zorn (University of Washington and Numerical Hardware Architect, Intel)
4:30 - 4:45pm
"VIP-Bench: A Benchmark Suite for Evaluating Privacy-Enhanced Computation Frameworks" - Lauren Biernacki (University of Michigan)
4:45 - 5:00pm
"DeepRecSys: Benchmarking at-scale neural recommendation systems." - Udit Gupta (Harvard University)
5:00 - 5:30pm
Closing plenary discussion
6:00 - 8:00pm
Dinner on Ingalls Mall
8:30 - 9:00am
Breakfast
9:00 - 9:30am
Center Overview - Valeria Bertacco (University of Michigan)
9:30 - 9:40am
“Beyond ADA Updates” - Todd Austin (University of Michigan)
9:40 - 9:50am
Q&A
9:50 - 10:00am
Deft development - Theme Overview - Zachary Tatlock (University of Washington)
10:00 - 10:10am
Deft development - Deep Dive - “Making Sparse Array Programming On Par With Dense” - Saman Amarasinghe (MIT) [Task 1.1/2775.001]
10:10 - 10:20am
Q&A
Moderator: Zach Tatlock
10:20 - 10:30am
Algorithm Driven Architectures - Theme Overview - Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)
10:30 - 10:40am
Algorithm Driven Architectures - Deep Dive - “ProSE: Leveraging Natural Language Processing for Protein Discovery” - Lisa Wu Wills (Duke) [Task 2.1/2775.007]
10:40 - 10:50am
Q&A
10:50 - 11:10am
Break
11:10 - 11:20am
Technology Driven Systems - Theme Overview - Gu-Yeon Wei (Harvard)
11:20 - 11:30am
Technology Driven Systems - Deep Dive - "BaseJump: Zynq Edition" - Michael Taylor (University of Washington) [Task 3.3/2775.016]
11:30 - 11:40am
Q&A
11:40 - 11:50am
Benchmarks and Metrics - Theme Overview - Sharad Malik (Princeton)
11:50 - 12:00pm
Benchmarks and Metrics - Deep Dive - “ProxyWeb: A Proxy App Suite for Production Web Services” - Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan) [Task 2.8/2775.029]
12:00 - 12:10pm
Q&A
12:10 - 1:10pm
Lunch
1:10 - 1:30pm
SESSION 1 DEMO PITCHES
1:30 - 2:45pm
Poster Discussions at Tables (Deft Development & Benchmarks)
2:45 - 3:00pm
Break
3:00 - 3:45pm
Panel: "The ADA experience for students"
Moderator: Steven Lyubomirsky (University of Washington)
Panelists: Lillie Pentecost (Harvard), Bill Zorn (Intel), Yatin Manerkar (University of Michigan), Abdulrahman Mahmoud (Harvard)
3:45 - 4:05pm
SESSION 2 DEMO PITCHES
4:05 - 5:20pm
Poster Discussions at Tables (Algorithm-Driven Architectures & Technology-Driven Systems)
5:20 - 5:30pm
5:30 - 6:30pm
Happy Hour
6:30 - 8:00pm
Dinner - guest of honor: Lynn Conway
Lynn Conway Award Ceremony
8:30 - 9:00am
Breakfast
9:00 - 9:10am
Opening Remarks
9:15 - 11:15am
Sponsors and JUMP Centers’ collaborations with ADA
Moderator: Gu-Yeon Wei (Harvard)
9:15 - 9:30am
“Zero Trust Security Solutions” - Manoj Kumar (IBM)
9:30 - 9:45am
“Neuromorphic computing on CHIPKIT” - Siddarth Joshi (Notre Dame / ASCENT)
9:45 - 10:00am
“Distributed Visual Analytics” - Vijay Narayanan (Penn State / CRISP)
10:00 - 10:15am
"Exploring the Application-Level Benefits of Emerging Non-Volatile Memories" - Mike Niemier (Notre Dame / ASCENT)
10:15 - 10:30am
Break
10:30 - 10:45am
“Making the Heterogeneous Programmer’s Life Easier” - Adrian Sampson (Cornell / CRISP)
10:45 - 11:00am
"Learnings from an (Almost) Decade-Long Academic-Industry Collaboration" - Jason Fung (Intel)
11:00 - 11:15am
"Principled Multi-Precision Hardware Micro-Architecting" - Theo Drane (Datapath Architect - Accelerated Computing Systems and Graphics Group, Intel)
11:15 - 11:30am
Break
11:30 - 11:45am
ADA - 2022 Key Performance Indicators (KPI)
11:45 - 12:30pm
Fireside chat “How has ADA influenced our work and our way of working?”
Moderator: Dave Robertson (ADI)
Participants: Noel Menezes (Intel), Mike Burkland (Raytheon), Ameen Akel (Micron), Jose Joao (Arm)
12:30 - 12:45pm
Symposium Closing
12:45-1:45pm
Lunch
1:45 - 3:00pm
PIs caucus [West]